Judge Albright Identifies Outcome-Determinative Discrepancies in Federal Circuit Interpretations of Fifth Circuit Law Under 1404(a)
[…] Meanwhile, §1294(1) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in section… 1292(c)… of this title, appeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be taken… [f]rom a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district…” (emphasis added).

          In other words, Title 28 explicitly divests the CA5 of jurisdiction to hear such a mandamus appeal.