Judge Albright Identifies Outcome-Determinative Discrepancies in Federal Circuit Interpretations of Fifth Circuit Law Under 1404(a)
[…] The All Writs Act provides (28 U.S.C. §1651(a)) that “all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law,” (emphasis added). So, who has jurisdiction in a patent case? 28 U.S.C. §1292(c)(1) provides that “[t]he United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction of an appeal from an interlocutory order or decree… in any case over which the court would have jurisdiction of an appeal under section 1295 of this title,” and §1295(a)(1) provides that “[t]he United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States… in any civil action arising under… any Act of Congress relating to patents.” Meanwhile, §1294(1) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in section… 1292(c)… of this title, appeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be taken… [f]rom a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district…”