Judge Albright Identifies Outcome-Determinative Discrepancies in Federal Circuit Interpretations of Fifth Circuit Law Under 1404(a)
[…] 1. 3.1.3.1

          I really do not see how this is supposed to work. The All Writs Act provides (28 U.S.C. §1651(a)) that “all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law,” (emphasis added). So, who has jurisdiction in a patent case? 28 U.S.C. §1292(c)(1) provides that “[t]he United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction of an appeal from an interlocutory order or decree… in any case over which the court would have jurisdiction of an appeal under section 1295 of this title,” and §1295(a)(1) provides that “[t]he United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States… in any civil action arising under… any Act of Congress relating to patents.”