Judge Albright Identifies Outcome-Determinative Discrepancies in Federal Circuit Interpretations of Fifth Circuit Law Under 1404(a)
[…] 3. 3.1.3

        There’s a cert petition by someone raising the question of whether the CAFC has mandamus jurisdiction over 1404(a) petitions. The text of both 1338 and the all-writs act, and policy tells me it doesn’t and, in fact, allowing review that way thwarts the reason why there is mandamus review of transfer decisions — so the regional circuit can review whether the district courts in its circuit are properly applying the law.

        1. 3.1.3.1

          I really do not see how this is supposed to work. The All Writs Act provides (28 U.S.C. §1651(a)) that “all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law,” (emphasis added).